Matches 1 to 100 of 12,365

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 124» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
Clotilde became Queen Regent between 690 and 991. 
Queen Clotilde (I5101)
Theoderic III was crowned King of the Franks between 690 and 691. 
Theuderic III King of Burgundy and the Franks (I5100)
3 Anne and Jean appeared before the Council. Anne claimed poor treatment by her husband. They were granted a separation. Family F7473
4 Cantilupe was granted the manor of Eaton, Bedfordshire, (from 16th-century "Eaton Bray") which became the caput of the Cantilupe feudal barony. The grant, for knight-service of one knight, was in exchange for the manor of Coxwell, Berkshire, which had been previously granted to him. Eaton had been held at the time of William the Conqueror by the latter's brother Odo, Bishop of Bayeux, but later escheated to the crown. At Eaton, Cantilupe built a castle.  de Cantilupe, William (I7673)
5 Cherichetti(2007a)gives his birth date as 31 July 1868. Dougherty, Lyman H. (I11684)
6 His birth date is recorded as 4 (11) 1650. Wheeler, Samuel (I20107)
7 The date was recorded as 28 (11) 1648. Reed, Deborah (I18625)
8 Their marriage date was recorded as 6 (11) 1654. Marsh, Onisphorus (I18843)
9 Thomas signed the Association Test. This was required by all mature males in New Hampshire signifying their promise to oppose the British by arms. Currier, Deacon Thomas (I14473)
10 "495. This year came two leaders into Britain, Cerdic and Cynric, his son, with five ships.Cerdic King of the West Saxons (I2866)
11 "530. This year died Cerdic, the first king of the West Saxons. Cynric, his son succeeded to the government, and reigned afterwards twenty-six winters.Cerdic King of the West Saxons (I2866)
12 "556. This year Cynric and Ceawlin Beranbury.Cynric King of the West Saxons (I2865)
13 "556. This year Cynric and Ceawlin Beranbury.Ceawlin King of the West Saxons (I2864)
14 "591. This year there was a great slaughter of Britons at Wanborough; Ceawlin was driven from his kingdom.Ceawlin King of the West Saxons (I2864)
15 "593. This year died Ceawlin.Ceawlin King of the West Saxons (I2864)
16 "A.D. 718. This year died Ingild, the brother of Ina.Ingild (I2859)
17 "A.D. 784. At this time reigned Elmund King of Kent, the father of Egbert; and Egbert was the father of Athulf [Æthelwulf]Eahlmund Under-King of Kent (I2856)
18 "And the said Thomas Brodirton, Erle of Norfolke, cam dawn into Norfolke and ther he wedded a knyght's daughter fast by Bungey." So writes 19th-century Norfolk historian Francis Blomefield (1808), quoting an ancient manuscript from the Book of Pleas.

Alice Hales brought nothing to her marriage save her beauty. She was not the heiress of the Hales manors, as she had a brother, and the Hales family would have supported of the young earl of Norfolk whether or not he married Alice, since he was their feudal overlord. On Thomas's end, there was no political or territorial advantage to the marriage - it was a love match, pure and simple. 
Family F2186
19 "At a General Assembly held at Hartford, Oct. 14, 1669, the Court grants Mr. Henry Wolcott three hundred acres of land, provided he take it up where it doe not prejudice any former grant.Wolcott, Henry (I16562)
20 "He died in the 75th year of his age, beign 53 years a laborer in the work of the ministry, about 43 years at Hingham". The Rev. Peter Hobarts Journal continued by his son, David. Hobart, Rev. Peter (I20896)
21 "He died of consumption partly and an extreme pain in his head." Perry, John (I5049)
22 "In reference to the complaint of Edward Gray and John Rickard against Thomas Dotey and his companie or boats crew, in reference vnto theire rvmuing theire boate against the said Grayes boate, the Court orders that the said Dotey and his said companie shall pay the sume of twenty and fine shillings towards the losse of an anchor and pts of a road which was lost by the said boatesrunning one against another, which sume is to be payed to the said Gray and Rickard, vnto whom the said anchor and road belonged, and whereas the said mr of the boate was much to blame respecting the prmises, it is ordered by the Court, that hee shall beare a double share of the said award, and that the witnesses who witnessed in the case be allowed seauen shillings.Doty, Thomas (I2404)
23 "It is odd that Elizabeth arranged the marriage of her younger surviving daughter, who was only in her fourth year, before that of her elder. But along with the earl and countess of Hereford, Margaret of France, the widowed queen of Edward I, was also a party to the contract on young Margaret de Bohun’s behalf. The queen, who remained very close to her stepdaughter the countess of Hereford, was no doubt godmother to this Margaret, which may have been a factor in why she was chosen over her elder sister for the Courtenay marriage.Family F2272
24 "Lodoin Francorum regem fifiam eius AudefledamFamily F6425
25 "May 13, 1680. This Court grants Mr. Simon Woolcot two hundred acres of land for a farme, provided he take it up where it may not prejudice any grant to any perticular person or to any plantation.Wolcott, Simon (I16566)
26 "Prentice and John Ward. Greenwood also bought Isaac Parker's homestead, in 1686, house, barn, and twenty-four acres; east by Thomas Hammond ; south by Nathaniel Hammond; west by Jonathan Hammond; and north by John Druce. He also bought about forty acres of others. Greenewood, Thomas (I311)
27 "The funeral was held at the house Wednesday Rev. Mr. Judson officiating with prayer by Mr. Gorman. The text was selected by Mr. Ward in his youth, from the dying words of Christ "Father into thy hands, I commend my spirit." It was excellently discoursed on. Singing was rendered by Mrs. Richardson and Miss. Blodgett, while the flowers were numerous and beautiful, comprising wreaths and a pillow of lillies and maiden-hair ferns enclosing a cross of pansies. The bearers were the sons and grandson; also Mr. Williams had charge." - His obituary Ward, Deacon Thomas Harris (I613)
28 "The last will and testament of Daniel Currier of Salisbury, in the County of Essex, made May 22, 1727:

Imprimis. I commend my soul to God in Christ and my body to the dust to be decently buried in the hope of a Glorious Resurrection to Life Eternal, and as to my temporal estate my will is as follows, viz. First, my will is that all my just debts and funeral charges be duly paid by my executrix hereafter named.

Second, I give and bequeath all my real estate, in houses, land and meadows, unto my two sons Joseph and Benjamin Currier, to have and to hold, to them their heirs and assigns forever, to be equally divided between them (saving my wife's third in the same during her life) whenever they come to the age of twenty-one years.

Third, I give to my beloved wife Sarah the thirds in my said real estate during her natural life, and the liberty of my dwelling house till my .sons come of age and during her widowhood, and I also give to my said wife all my stock and household stuff and movable estate, to be enjoyed by her and disposed of as she sees good for the comfortable maintainance and bringing up of my children, and also the use of my real estate till my sons come of age, she paying my debts and funeral charges.

And lastly, I do constitute and appoint my said wife Sarah to be sole executrix of this my last will and testament.

Witness my hand and seal, the day and year first above mentioned.

his X mark

Signed, sealed and declared by the said Daniel Currier to be his last will and testament in the presence of us:

SIMEON BROWN } Witnesses.
Currier, Daniel (I14421)
29 "To Mr, Nahum Ward, Town Treasurer:

Sir: Please to pay to Mr. Daniel Rand & Mr. Abraham Knowlton ye sum of Seven Pounds out of ye town Treasury to pay a school Dame in ye South part of ye town for three months service.

Elnathan Allen,
Isaac Stone,
Simon Maynard.
Feb. 5th, 1733-4-
Stone, Lt. Isaac (I20436)
30 "To the honored Court assembled at Cambridge, these may inform that Capt. Samuell Adams, Thomas Adams, and Mr. John Webb, are choase Commissioners for the Court of Chelmsford for this yeare 67.Adams, Lt. Thomas (I11200)
31 "went to Rome, and there gave up the ghost.Ina King of Wessex (I22709)
32 "Beisrudd" means red cloak. Padarn Beisrudd (I1229)
33 "Goodman Elkine" was granted four acres twenty poles in a division of the uplands. Elkins, Henry (I1775)
34 "Le Boiteaux" means "the lame" Charles II "le Boiteax" King of Naples, Sicily and Jerusalem (I3484)
35 "Samuel! Packer senir of Bridgwater .... yeoman " made his will. Bequests were as follows :
"unto my loveing wiff Elizabeth all that my farm in the said Towne of Bridgwater which I now Dwell upon Containing" 36 acres " with all the houses Lands and Meddowes belonging to the said farme, During the tearm of her Naturall Life; " also "all my Share of Meddow Lying att a place in Bridgwater Called Bulls hole " for life; "and alsoe all my goods and Catties "for life; also £40 in money for life.
"unto Samuell Packer my eldest son" 64 acres of land in Bridgewater "which his Dwelling house Now stands upon buting upon West meddow brook on the east side of the said brooke and Riming east & west"; also 25 acres of land in Bridgewater "which is not yett Layed out"; also "one Lott of Meddow" in Bridgewater " in the West meddow on the south east syde of ... . the west meddow Brooke"; also "one Lott of Meddow " in Bridgewater" in the Great Meddow on the North east side of the pond Joyning to the pond"
" unto my son Zacheus Packer .... the house wherin hee my said son Zacheus Packer Dwelleth in with the Land therunto belonging which is " 24 acres lying in Bridgewater; also "my Lott of Meddow" in Bridgewater "in the west meddow on the Norwest syde of the brooke"; also " a Lott of "50 acres in Bridgewater " by the Bay Path bounded on the south side by
Marke Laythorpes Land"; also "one Lott of Meddow" in Bridgewater " in the Great meddow on the southeast side of the River"
"unto my. son John Packer" 70 acres in Bridgewater "on the Eastward side of the River ; alsoe .... one lott of Meddow in a Meddow Called Poor Meddow Lying in the said Bridgwater, alsoe .... all my lott of Land att Teticut;"
" unto my son Nathaniel Packer .... two third prtes of my aforsaid farm lying in Bridgwater which I Now Dwell upon Containing" 36 acres of land more or less "That is to say of all the houses Lands and Meddowes belonging to the said farme, to enter upon it emediately after the Decease of my said wife;" "The other third prte of my said farme that I Dwell Now
upon in the said Towne of Bridgwater ; That is to say one third prte of the houses Land and meddowes belonging to the said farme I give & bequeath unto my Grand Child Israeli Agur and to his heires .... hee or they to enter upon it Imediately after the Decease of my said wife;"
"unto my said son Nathaniel! : Packer .... the one halfe of my lott of" 50 acres in Bridgewater lying "Next to Joseph Bassetts lott Neare to the Pond ; alsoe I Give .... unto my said Grand Child Israeli Augur and to his heires ..... the other halfe of the said Lott of fifty aerees of land ; to be equally Devided between the said Nathaniel Packer My son and the said Israeli Augur ; they and both of them to enter upon it Imediately after my Decease;"
"unto my said son Nathaniel Packer and To his .heires and assignes for ever the one halfe of my Share of meddow in Bridgwater lying there att a place Called Bulls hole; hee or they to enter upon it after the Decease of my said wife ; alsoe I give and bequeath unto my Grand [p. 9^] Child Issraell Augur and to his heires and assignes for ever, the other halfe of my said Share of meddow lying att Said bulls hole, hee or they, to enter upon itt after the Decease of my said wife;"
"I Give and bequeath unto the said Elizabeth Packer my wife and to her heires and assignes for ever all my Lott Containing twenty Aerees of land lying and being in Bridgwater; between the Land of mr James Keith on the one side and the Land of Joseph haward on the other side, buting upon the pond Called Satuckett pond;"
"unto my fouer sones (viz) Samuell Packer Zacheus Packer John Packer and Nathaniell Packer ; and to my Grandchild Issrael: Augur .... all my Right & title of Comons and Comonage which I Now have in the Townshipp of Bridgwater to be equally Devided betwixt them them five excepting som prticular prsells of land alreddy Given by will and are not yett Layed out and alsoe my will is that my five Daughters Mary Phillips the wife of Richard Phillips and hannah Randall The wife of Tho: Randall Jaell Smith the wife of John Smith and Daborah Washburn the wife of Samuell Washburn and Deliverance Washburn The wife of Thomas Washburn with my Grand Child Deliverance Augur shall have equally Devided amongst them six all what mony or Chatties shalbe left after the Decease of my said wife Elizabeth Packer ; alsoe my will is That as Concerning my Daghter Jaell Smith the wife of John Smith that the prte of the Mony and Chatties above Named that shalbe Due to my said Daughter Jaell after the Decease of my said wife Elizabeth Packer shall not be Delivered to the said John Smith ; but shalbe Desposed of to my said Daughter Jaell for her Comfort by the executors of my said Will ; alsoe my will is that my Grand Child Deliverance Augur shall have a heifer ; when shee my said Grandchild is of age ; and alsoe I Give unto my Grandchild Deliverance Augur one bed ; with such furniture to it as is now in the house ; I Doe mean a feather bed after the Decease of My said wife, Elizabeth Packer"
"my said son Nathaniel : Packer shall pay unto my Executors heerafter mentioned " £10 in money "when bee .... shall Come to Injoy his pr te of the farme that I have before mentioned and Given him in this My will"
"to my two Grandchildren Samuell Packer, and Daniell Packer the son of my son Samuell Packer ten shillings apeece in Mony;"
"to my Grandchild Issraell Packer; the son of my son Zacheus Packer : ten shillings in Mony"
" to my Grandchild Caleb Phillipes the son of Caleb Phillipes ten shillings in Mony"
"To my Daughter Deliverance the the wife of Thomas Washburn ten acres of land" in Bridgewater, "which said ten acrees is agreed on by the Towne ; to lay it Conveniently to the Lott not yett layed out"
" my beloved wife Elizabeth Packer and my son Samuell Packer; to be Joynt executors I Desire that mr James Keith and William Brett should be overseers to this my last will"

[see picture below] 
Packard, Samuel (I14604)
36 "Stephen Casper appears on the typed death certificate of Sarah Gladwin. Most likely it was a mis-reading of the written name "Cooper." Cooper, Stephen (I2319)
37 On ye 26th of ye 6th mo. 1640,” when there were granted John Eaton “2 acres more or less for his house lotte, lying between the house lotts of Mr. Samuel Hall and Ralfe Blesdale.,” this lot being identified as lying about a stone’s throw nearly south from the “town office.” It is believed that John Eaton did not erect a house on this lot, but that he lived upon his “planting lott” granted him on “the 7th of the 9th mo. 1640,” containing by estimation six acres more or less “lying uppon ye great neck” having his house near the great neck bridge on the beach road, this homestead property, as stated by Dr. William Hadley Eaton, remaining continuously in the Eaton family, John’s descendants, until at least 1890, when it was commonly known as “Brookside Farm.” In Eaton, John (I729)
38 (1) Edward Marrett
(2) Hannah Bradish 
Family F547
39 (1) Joseph Hills
(1) Rose Dunster 
Family F680
40 (1) Nicholas Clap
(1) Sarah Clap 
Family F179
41 (1) Richard Wheeler
(1) Elizabeth Turner 
Family F625
42 (1st) Samuel
(1st) Sarah 
Family F719
43 (2) John Lawrence
(2) Susanna ______ 
Family F437
44 (2) Joseph Hills
(2) Hannah Smith 
Family F681
45 (2) Nicholas Clap
(2) Anna ______ 
Family F180
46 (2) Richard Wheeler
(1) Sarah Prescott 
Family F504
47 (2ed) Samuel
(2ed) Abigail 
Family F721
48 (3) Joseph Hills
(1) Helen Atkinson 
Family F682
49 (4) Joseph Hills
(2) Anne ______ 
Family F683
Osiaas Boudreau
died Jun 13, 1932
age 82
Boudreau, Osias (I11481)
51 1st Marriage: Elizabeth's birth date was recorded as 2 (4) 1639.
Johnson (1879) gives her birth as 2 May 1639.
Johnson (1879) gives her death as 23 March 1673/73. 
Johnson, Lt. John (I20698)
52 1st Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 14 (8) 1661. Tucker, Morris (I1308)
53 1st Marriage: Their marriage date was recorded as 5 (11) 1658. Johnson, Elizabeth (I20700)
54 1st Marriage:Jacob's birth date was recorded as the first month of 1656/57. Stone, Sarah (I20584)
55 2ed Marriage: Adams (1898) has made her into two wife of Joseph Adams, namely Esther Grout and Dorcas Winship. This is in error. Adams, Joseph (I20602)
56 2ed Marriage: Harris (1852) assumes that Elizabeth was the daughter of John Kingsbury, not his wife. Fuller, Elizabeth (I21126)
57 2ed Marriage: He mentions his first wife, Catherine, in his will 20 years after this supposed marriage. Towne, Ensign Jacob (I581)
58 2ed Marriage: MacKenzie has her marrying Jonathan Delano on 12 January 1699. Churchill, Mary (I2405)
59 Aelis, Countess of Soissons and Troyes, the daughter of Renaud Count of Soissons, Viscount of Troyes.1 He rebelled, lost, and was deprived. Later he went to France.1 He died after 1076.1. She was the heiress of Troyes and Soissons. [Aelis, married William d'Eu Count of Eu] She died 18 September 1066.

1. Lithuaise, Dame de Bray 
Family F1744
60 Ancestry: Ames (1938) states the following: Note: In Mitchell’s ‘History of Bridgewater’ (1840), which contained the first American account of the family, this John Ames of Bruton is called Richard— an error copied in several subsequent records.

The descent is given as:

(1) JOHN AMES. All that is known of this earliest ancestor from whom the Ames family of Easton can trace direct descent is that he was buried in Bruton, Somersetshire, England, Feb. 21, 1560, and that he had at least one son.

i. John Ames (see 2).

(2) JOHN AMES, son of John Ames (i). Born, Bruton, England; died there in 1583. Married, Sept. 25, 1559, Margery Crome (or Brome).

Issue (All born in Bruton, England)
i. John Ames (see 3).
ii. Launcelot Ames, born about 1562.
iii. William Ames, born about 1564.

(3) JOHN AMES, eldest son of John Ames (2). Christened, Bruton, England, May i, 1560; died there in 1629.
sue (All born in Bruton, England)
i. Thomas Ames, died in infancy.
ii. Henry Ames, christened July 25, 1603.
iii. William Ames (see 4).
iv. John Ames (see 4A).
V. Mary Ames, christened Apr. 1, 1613.

Richard Ames has different dates than this John Ames. More research is needed. I have followed the line given by Ames, Richard (1959). 
Ames, Richard (I38)
61 Ancestry: The ancestry of Richard Bowen from James Bowen of Llwyngwair has been thoroughly disproven. Bowen, Richard (I985)
62 Ancestry:The Ungle line is supposed to trace back to royalty. Ungle, Elen (I1474)
63 Birth: Adams (1898) gives her birth place as in Framingham, Massachusetts. Adams, Hannah (I20588)
64 Birth: Adams (1898) gives his birth as in Framingham. Adams, Deacon John (I32)
65 Birth: Adams (1898) gives his birth place as in Framingham, Massachusetts. Adams, Daniel (I20587)
66 Birth: Adams (1973) gives her birth date as 2 May 1650. Lynde, Elizabeth (I20954)
67 Birth: Adams (1973) gives her birth place as Medford, Massachusetts. Francis, Lydia (I23452)
68 Birth: Ancestry Files gives Egersham, Norfolk as his place of death, and many have followed. It should be Earsham, Norfolk, England. de Bigod, Roger (I7614)
69 Birth: Ballou (1882) give his birth as in 1850. Cheney, Levi (I136)
70 Birth: Both Adams (1898) and Gozzaldi (1930) give her birth date as 3 April 1751. The one in Rutland which I believe to be true and 3 April 1751 in Framingham, Mass. Adams (1898) gives both death dates. Adams, Elizabeth (I20596)
71 Birth: Burke (1866) gives his birth as about 1299. de Welles, Robert Baron de Welles (I21844)
72 Birth: Colcord (1908) states he was born in 1611. Stevens, Nathaniel (I20774)
73 Birth: Date based on age at death. Rebecca (I263)
74 Birth: Estabrook (1891) states he was born in Princeton, Massachusetts. Estabrook, Benjamin (I23906)
75 Birth: Evans (1931) gives his birth as 1199. Saint Ferdinand III King of Castile and Léon (I2933)
76 Birth: Farmer (1829) gives his birth as about 1612. Roper, Walter (I20440)
77 Birth: Flagg (1852) gives the month as June in error. It was recorded as the 6th month. Pierce, John (I20958)
78 Birth: Flagg (1852) lists the birth month as June in error. The month was recorded as 6, which under the old calendar is August. Pierce, Joseph (I20959)
79 Birth: Gagné (2002) says her birth was "about" 1646. LaForest (1981) says she was born in 1646. I have chosen to follow Laforest (1981) Viger, Françoise (I10289)
80 Birth: Gozzaldi (1930) gives her birth date as 19 May 1655. Paige (1887) her being born in Framingham, Massachusetts. Stone, Tabitha (I20583)
81 Birth: Gozzaldi (1930) gives his birth place as Sudbury, Massachusetts. Stone, David (I20586)
82 Birth: Guido (2006) gives his birth date as 1055. Gunrada St. Omer (I3507)
83 Birth: Harding (1979) places his birth date at about 1495. Hill, Roger (I1415)
84 Birth: He was 20 years old in 1675. Gould, Daniel (I20801)
85 Birth: He was 66 years old in 1676. Gould, John (I1288)
86 Birth: Her birth date is recorded as 10 (1) 1640. Garfield, Rebecca (I20998)
87 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 1 (2) 1648. Fuller, Elizabeth (I21126)
88 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 10 (1) 1670/71. Moore, Maria (I20831)
89 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 10 (11) 1657. Atherton, Hannah (I48)
90 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 11 (2) 1651. Barber, Elizabeth (I21055)
91 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 15 (10) 1644. Wheelock, Record (I21036)
92 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 15 (2) 1652.  Tenney, Sarah (I20738)
93 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 15 (2) 1658. Ellis, Judith (I21063)
94 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 16 (2) 1639. Lynde, Sarah (I20949)
95 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 16 (2) 1654. Barber, Hannah (I21056)
96 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 17 (11) 1660 Atherton, Mary (I19664)
97 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 17 (5) 1666. Moore, Anne (I20830)
98 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 19 (3) 1670. Tucker, Sarah (I20767)
99 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 2 (3) 1642. Lynde, Hannah (I20950)
100 Birth: Her birth date was recorded as 2 (6) 1657. Treadway, Deborah (I292)

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 124» Next»

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 13.0.2, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2021.

Maintained by Rob Roy. | Data Protection Policy.